Privacy Policy

Nexus Enrolment Solutions Privacy Policy

At Nexus Enrolment Solutions, we are dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of all individuals whose information we manage. This Global Privacy Policy (the "Policy") describes how we collect, use, and manage your personal data in the context of our core services and business operations related to Nexus Enrolment Solutions. In this Policy, "personal data" and "personal information" refer to data that identifies or relates to a living, identifiable person.

Data Controllers and Processors

We act as a "controller" or "processor" of your personal data, depending on the specific processing activities. This distinction clarifies who is responsible for managing your rights concerning your personal information.

Compliance

Our processes align with this Policy, privacy notices, and applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR, UK GDPR, HIPAA, and GCP requirements.

Navigating the Policy

  •  Personal Information Management: This section categorizes explanations based on our relationship with individuals from whom we collect data.
  • Additional Information: This section addresses common concerns, such as individual rights, data sharing, and international data transfer.

Privacy Terms

  •  Additional privacy terms may apply for specific data collection methods and uses. These terms govern the processing of personal data for those specific purposes.

Providing Personal Data

  • Without your personal data, we may be unable to offer our services or respond to your queries. We will indicate when providing data is a contractual requirement or necessary for our functions or legal obligations.

1. What Personal Information We Handle and Why

1.1 Website Visitors

We collect personal data through our website (https://www.nexusenrolmentsolutions.com/) to deliver services and information. This includes email addresses, phone numbers, and other necessary data for service provision, employment opportunities, or clinical trial involvement. Website use may also involve collecting technical data like IP addresses and browser types for service quality and statistical purposes.

Third-Party Websites and Cookies

Our website contains third-party links, not covered by this Policy. We use cookies based on consent, except for essential service cookies. You can manage cookie preferences through your browser settings.

Website Security and Children's Data

We take measures to protect your data, but transmission over the internet is not entirely secure. We do not knowingly collect data from individuals under 13 years of age.

1.2 Potential Employees

We process personal data for recruitment purposes as a data controller. This includes collecting data from job applicants, potential candidates, and our recruitment programs. The data collected is used for evaluating candidates, recordkeeping, legal compliance, and improving recruitment processes. We may retain your data for future employment opportunities.

1.3 Participants in Nexus Enrolment Solutions Patient Databases

We maintain databases for individuals interested in participating in clinical trials. Personal data, including sensitive information, is collected based on explicit consent.

1.4 Patients in Clinical Trials

We collaborate with clinical trial sites for patient data management in clinical studies. The use of this data depends on the nature of the study and is detailed in specific consent documentation.

1.5 Client Personnel

We use personal data of client representatives and agents to provide requested information, products, or services and to enhance service quality.

1.6 Vendor Personnel

Vendor representatives' personal data is used to assess services and products, process transactions, and facilitate decision-making.

2. Additional Information

2.1 International and Third-Party Transfers

We transfer personal data within our business and with partners, possibly outside the EEA. We apply safeguards to these transfers as required by law.

2.2 Legal Basis for Data Use

We process personal data based on consent, contract fulfilment, legitimate interest, and legal obligations. You can withdraw consent or object to data processing based on legitimate interest.

2.3 Your Personal Data Rights

You have rights regarding your data, including access, rectification, erasure, restriction, portability, and objection. Contact us to exercise these rights.

2.4 Data Quality and Record Retention

We retain data as required by law and remove it when no longer necessary. We ensure data accuracy and allow easy data validation and updating.

2.5 Information Security

We implement measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, loss, or damage. However, no system is entirely secure.

2.6 Inquiries and Complaints

Contact our Global Data Protection Officer for inquiries or to exercise your rights. Complaints can be directed to the local data protection supervisory authority.

2.7 Policy Status and Changes

This Policy is not a contract but may be updated as needed. Changes will be communicated where possible.

Contact Information

Global Data Protection Officer Nexus Enrolment Solutions Limited [Address] [Email: privacy_officer@nexusenrolmentsolutions.com]

This Policy represents our commitment to your privacy and the protection of your personal data.

Last updated January 2024